The 2015 awards became the Suffolk Coastal Business & Community Awards – allowing businesses to get in on the action for the first time.

Record numbers of entries were submitted and record numbers turned out for the glitzy award dinner and dance on 12th March at The Hangar, Kesgrave Hall.

The evening was hosted for a second time by the wonderful Steve Allen, comedian and all-round legend. 

Guests enjoyed a delicious meal of watermelon & feta salad, braised shoulder of lamb with garlic peas and crushed new potatoes followed by chocolate brownie with salted caramel ice cream.

After the awards the fabulous Goodtimes Party Band got everyone on their feet for a good old boogie!

A big thank you to the 2016 award winners and superbly generous sponsors:

The Chairman’s Award, sponsored by Suffolk Coastal District Council:

Winner: Brafe Engineering

Runners up: Notcutts & Revetts

Team of the Year, sponsored by Suffolk Sport:

Winner: Home-Start Suffolk Coastal

Runners up: Kesgrave Parkrun & Felixstowe Hockey Club

Services to the Community Award, sponsored by Park Properties:

Winners: Group Winner: Level Two Youth Project & Individual winner: James Lightfoot

Runners up: Group: Choose Woodbridge & Individual: Maggie Lusher

The Great & Green Award, sponsored by The Hangar Kesgrave Hall:

Winner: Midas Productions

Runners up: East Coast Carbon Efficiency & Bawdsey Village Market

The Customer Focus Award, sponsored by Bruisyard Hall:

Winner: Melton Day Nursery

Runners up: Best of Suffolk & Suffolk Secrets

The Health and Wellbeing Award, sponsored by Places for People:

Winner: Sizewell & Leiston Karate Club

Runners up: Kesgrave Parkrun & SwimSure Swim School

Independent Business of the Year, sponsored by Suffolk Coastal District Council:

Winner: R & S Hardware & Garden

Runners up: Anglia Factors & Deben Travel

The Community Safety Award, sponsored by Adnams:

Winner: Felixstowe Volunteer Coast Patrol Rescue Service

Runners up: Felixstowe Nightsafe & Stirling Askew

The Innovation Award, sponsored by the Local Strategic Partnership:

Winner: Midas Productions

Runners up: Derek and Ray of Wickham Market Library & Bawdsey Village Market

Charity Champion Award, sponsored by EB Carpets Felixstowe:

Winner: Mandy Hearle

Runners up: Woodbridge Shufflers & The Rotary Club of Woodbridge

The People Development Award, sponsored by EDF Energy:

Winner: Christies Care

Runners up: Sizewell & Leiston Karate Club & Derek and Ray at Wickham Market Library

Encouraging Tourism Award, sponsored by Suffolk Coastal District Council:

Winner: Best of Suffolk

Runners up: Woodbridge Tide Mill & Framlingham Business Association

Enabling Communities Award:

Winner: East Anglian Sailing Trust

Runners up: Easton Bowls Club, Framlingham Tennis Club, Waldringfield Flood Defence Group & Fresh Aspirations Forum

For more photos and updates visit The SCBCA Facebook page.